Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines the way in which The Seventh Duchess Pty. Ltd (“TSD”) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information.

By using this website and the services provided by TSD to you, or otherwise providing TSD with your information, you consent to TSD collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information as described in this privacy policy. If TSD is not able to collect, handle, use and disclose personal information about you as set out in this privacy policy, TSD may not be able to provide you with any services or with access to this website.

*          *          *

1. What personal information TSD collects

The information that TSD collects depends on the nature of your interactions with TSD. TSD collects both personal information and non-personal information. In this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and includes information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

TSD may collect personal information about:

  • TSD’s clients, business associates, potential clients and their personnel;

  • other individuals in the course of acting for TSD’s clients;

  • TSD’s suppliers and their employees;

  • TSD’s employees, partners, contractors, former employees, former partners, former contractors or prospective employees, contractors or partners; and

  • other people who come into contact with TSD.

In general, the personal information TSD may collect and hold includes name, date of birth, contact details (including email addresses), occupation, company name, personal preferences, payment details, education and qualifications, testimonials and feedback, and other information which assists TSD in conducting TSD’s business, providing and marketing TSD’s services and meeting TSD’s legal obligations.

TSD may also collect and process non-personal information provided to TSD by your browser when you visit this website (for example, the website you came from, your location information, IP address, web browser and/or device type and the time and date of access).

2. How TSD collects and holds personal information

TSD will generally collect personal information:

  • from you directly when you provide your details to TSD;

  • from you indirectly through emails, forms, face-to-face meetings, business cards, online queries and telephone conversations, and through use of the services available through this website and TSD’s social media channels (including TSD’s blog and LinkedIn channel); and

  • from third parties in some instances (for example, TSD may use third parties to analyse traffic at this website, TSD’s blog and social media channels, which may involve the use of cookies). You are able to control your browser settings to limit the collection of cookies by TSD; however, if you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of this website. In some circumstances TSD may collect personal information about an individual from a third party.

3. How TSD protects personal information

TSD will take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. TSD’s personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. TSD takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records). Where TSD no longer requires your personal information, TSD will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.

4. Why TSD collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

In general, TSD may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected, including:

  • to conduct TSD’s business;

  • to provide and market TSD’s products or services;

  • to communicate with you to provide or promote TSD’s products or services;

  • to purchase goods or services;

  • to help TSD manage, develop and enhance TSD’s services, including this website;

  • to consider the suitability of prospective employees;

  • to comply with legal obligations; and

  • to administer, maintain, support, and provide upgrades to, TSD’s services.

TSD may also use and/or disclose your personal information for other purposes which you consent to or which are required or permitted by law. This may include for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which TSD collected it, and for which you would reasonably expect TSD to use or disclose your personal information.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future content, surveys, features or other marketing information or communications, you can contact TSD at any time at hello@lasettimaduchessa.com  to unsubscribe or update your preferences.

5. Who TSD discloses your personal information to

TSD may disclose your personal information (including, in certain limited circumstances, your sensitive information) for the purposes for which it was collected (as described above) to:

  • entities or individuals who assist TSD in providing TSD’s services (including hosting and data storage providers);

  • social media channels on which TSD have a presence; and

  • where TSD is required or authorised to do so by law.

6. TSD is likely to disclose your personal information overseas

TSD may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  • to other companies or individuals who assist TSD in providing services or who perform functions on behalf of TSD (such as third party service providers and specialist consultants);

  • to courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities;

  • to anyone else to whom you authorise TSD to disclose it; and

  • to anyone else where TSD is required or authorised by law to do so.

7. TSD is likely to provide links to other websites

TSD may provide links to other websites operated by third parties. TSD makes no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and TSD is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. If you visit these websites, they will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

8. How you can access and correct your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which TSD holds about you by contacting TSD’s Privacy Officer at hello@lasettimaduchessa.com. TSD will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

9. How you can make a privacy related complaint

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of your privacy or the handling of your personal information by TSD, please contact TSD’s Privacy Officer at hello@lasettimaduchessa.com. TSD may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

10. Application of European privacy laws

If you are an individual in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), TSD may be required to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) which applies to TSD when processing the personal information of individuals who are in countries in the EEA in relation to offering you TSD’s products or services or if TSD monitors any of your behaviour when in those countries. You can read the TSD GDPR collection notice here. This includes additional information TSD is required to tell you about your privacy, including the basis on which TSD collects your personal information and your data subject rights under the GDPR.

TSD is a data controller for this website and TSD’s services provided through this website.

11. Updates to this privacy policy

This privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to TSD’s operations and practices and the changing business environment. This privacy policy is the most current version. The most current version of this privacy policy can also be obtained by contacting TSD’s Privacy Officer at hello@lasettimaduchessa.com.

Last updated: August 2018